image_print

PRIVACY POLICY

COOKIES

To enhance your experience on our website, some of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering on our website or purchasing events tickets or products. Once you choose to provide a web page with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our website. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site).

Cookies save you time as they help us to remember who you are. Cookies help us to be more efficient. We can learn about what content is important to you and what is not. We can revise or remove web pages that are not of interest and focus our energies on content you want.

If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website’s server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this website.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

_utma, _utmb, _utmc & _utmz – These are cookies created by Google Analytics. Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about our website visitors. This enables us to provide a better website and provide content that our visitors find important & purposeful. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies on our website please contact us.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The PCC of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the parish of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands including events etc in other organisations within the parish;
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Holy Trinity, Bolton le Sands to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary or Vicar by phone 01524 823106 or email:parishblsnews@gmail.com.

If you do not wish to receive communications from the church please call us on 01524 823106 or email parishblsnews@gmail.com. We will remove your details from receiving post, emails, texts and will stop any communications updates.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal information held about you by the church. Any request to access or obtain a copy of this information will be considered under Section 7 of the Data Protection Act.

To make a request for any information we hold about you, please email with the subject marker “for the attention of Church Wardens” to parishblsnews@gmail.com or write to: Holy Trinity Church. 70 Main Rd, Bolton-le-Sands, Carnforth LA5 8DU.

OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice only relates to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on our website your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You are advised to read their Privacy Notice.

WHERE DATA IS PASSED TO A THIRD PARTY FOR PROCESSING

Occasionally, it may be necessary to share your personal information with the Diocese of Blackburn. The use of data is protected by written contractual provisions between Holy Trinity Church and The Diocese of Blackburn.

COMPLAINTS POLICY

If you want to raise a concern or complain about any of the services provided by Holy Trinity Church, Bolton le Sands we encourage you to speak to or write to the vicar: Reverend Nancy Goodrich, Holy Trinity Church. 70 Main Rd, Bolton-le-Sands, Carnforth LA5 8DU or one of our church wardens.


ELECTORAL ROLL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

Holy Trinity Church , Bolton- le- Sands is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Why do we process your personal data?

We use the personal data you provide on the electoral roll application form to enable us to manage, maintain and publish the electoral roll in accordance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) to:

  • determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the Parochial Church Council, deanery, diocesan and general synods where applicable;
  • calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;
  • undertake a review and revision of the electoral roll as necessary; and
  • publish your name and address, by exhibiting the roll in the parish church or the church website.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

  1. Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility, creating the electoral roll and use of the roll to calculate numbers for election to synod is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the Church Representation Rules, which means that you must give us this information if you want to be included on the electoral roll.
  2. Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility and creating or revising the electoral roll is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members the Church of England in connection with its purposes.
  3. Processing for the purpose of publishing the electoral roll relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject. When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared within the institutional Church of England and with the general public. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for 6 years after a complete review of the electoral roll.

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and to have that processing stopped;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

With regards to our Electoral Role please contact in writing:

Robert Daunt , Electoral Roll Officer, Holy Trinity Church, Main Road, Bolton-le-Sands LA58DU.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.